Thank you for sharing!
[…] Storms, 102 AD2d 663, 665). Under the RSC §2520.6 (d), a tenant is defined as “[a]ny person or persons named on a lease as lessee or lessees, or who is or are a party or parties to a rental agreement and obligated to pay rent for the use or occupancy of a housing accommodation” (9 NYCRR §2520.6 [d]). Under RSC §2520.6 (1), an occupant is defined as “[a]ny person occupying a housing accommodation as defined in and pursuant to section 235-f of the Real Property Law. Such person shall not be considered a tenant for the purpose of this Code” (9 NYCRR §2520.6 [1]). Real Property Law (“RPL”) §235-f (1)(a) provides that, under that section, a tenant is defined as “a person occupying or entitled to occupy a residential rental premises who is either a party to the lease or rental agreement for such premises or is a statutory tenant pursuant to the emergency housing rent control law or the city rent and rehabilitation law or article seven-c of the multiple dwelling law.” RPL §235-f (1)(b) provides that, under that section, an occupant is defined as “a person, other than a tenant or a member of a tenant’s immediate family, occupying a premises with the consent of the tenant or tenants.” Here, based on the stipulated facts in the June 2019 stipulation and the documentary evidence presented, the Court finds that Petitioner has not sufficiently established its prima facie case.