Thank you for sharing!
[…] A determination on the issue of disclosure of the informant’s identity and his/her production at trial rests within the sound discretion of the trial judge. Accordingly, this branch of Defendant’s motion is reserved for decision by the trial judge. Motion to Invalidate No-Knock Warrant CPL 690.35(4)(b) sets forth the legal standard for issuance of a search warrant permitting the executing officers to enter the premises without giving prior notice to the occupants; these warrants are also known as “no-knock” warrants. CPL 690.35(4)(b) provides, in relevant part: “A request that the search warrant authorize the executing police officer to enter premises to be searched without giving notice of his authority and purpose, upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that (i) the property sought may be easily and quickly destroyed or disposed of, or (ii) the giving of such notice may endanger the life or safety of the executing officer or another person[.]“ Defendant’s argument that there was no basis for a no-knock search warrant is meritless.