Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Findings of Fact After Trial state that the father is obligated for child support in this amount through April 30, 2020. (Findings of Fact, p. 6). At the outset, the father’s objections are dismissed because he filed a deficient proof of service of his objections on the mother. The proof of service which the father filed with his objections broadly states that the objections were served upon the mother and her counsel “by mail”, but it fails to specify the address or addresses used to serve those individuals. (CPLR §306 ["(a)…Proof of service shall specify the papers served, the person who was served and the…address….and set forth facts showing that the service was made by an authorized person and in an authorized manner"]). The Court is particularly concerned with this deficiency because no rebuttal papers have been filed with the Court, which may be indicative of the fact that the mother was not served. (See, Matter of Richardson v.