Thank you for sharing!
[…] (Baxter Aff, exhibit L, Rider 20). Go New York argues that the above-referenced indemnity provision is unenforceable under General Obligations La\v (GOL) §5-321, which provides as follows: Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable. “A broad indemnification provision in a lease…which is not limited to the lessee’s acts or omissions, fails to make exceptions for the lessor’s own negligence, and does not limit the lessor’s recovery under the lessee’s indemnification obligation to insurance proceeds, is unenforceable pursuant