Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant also claims that it is not responsible since its tenant is the operator of the gas station on the property and installed the signs, not defendant. This is a criminal matter is governed by the Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) and not the Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”). While a motion to dismiss in civil cases is permitted if “the pleading fails to state a cause of action” under CPLR §3211(a)(7), and is permitted on “a defense is founded upon documentary evidence” under CPLR §3211(a)(1), no similar provisions are present for criminal proceedings in the CPL. Instead, under the CPL §170.30(1), a motion to dismiss is permitted if: (a) the information “is defective, within the meaning of section 170.35; or…(f) there exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged. Under CPL §170.35(1) an information…is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when: (a) It is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the requirements of section 100.40; provided that such an instrument or count may not be dismissed as defective, but must instead be amended, where the defect or irregularity is of a kind that