Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136 [1987]). Pursuant to CPL 100.15 (3), the “factual part of [the] instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges…the factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief.” The prima facie case requirement “is not the same as the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial, nor does it rise to the level of legally sufficient evidence that is necessary to survive a motion to dismiss based on the proof presented at trial” (People v.