Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Defendant contends that her alleged conduct in speaking to, gesturing her hands at unapprehended individuals and walking in and out of range of the video camera merely established Defendant’s presence at the location and that the conduct alleged in the Oct. Complaint “is conclusory, innocuous and consistent with innocence” (Dismissal Mot. at 5). Defendant further contends that it was legally impossible for her to have committed the crime because “the concrete stone and fence were in fact on her land” (Dismissal Mot. at 6). Pursuant to Penal Law §145.00 (1), “a person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she…[i]ntentionally damages property of another person.”