Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mobilization for Justice first appeared in the proceeding on behalf of respondent undertenant Rachel Allen on December 19th, a briefing schedule was submitted and the proceeding was adjourned to February 5, 2019. Petitioner moves for various relief as outlined above. First petitioner seeks to amend the pleadings to substitute Rachel Allen for undertenant Jane Doe. Petitioner points to CPLR section 1024, which directs that “[a] party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known.” It goes on to explain “[i]f the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.”