Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner’s allegations of Ms. Gerken’s purported functional limitations and lack of appreciation of such limitations in its verified petition are belied by the reason offered by petitioner’s attorney to withdraw the petition — that petitioner “cannot satisfy the criteria” of demonstrating that Ms. Gerken is incapacitated. The allegations of her purported incapacities are further belied by the fact that at no point did petitioner ever assert that Ms. Gerken lacked capacity to execute a new power of attorney. Mental Hygiene Law §81.02 specifically provides that the court may appoint a guardian for the person if the person agrees to the appointment or is incapacitated. “In deciding whether the appointment is necessary, the court shall consider…the sufficiency and reliability of available resources, as defined in subdivision (e) of section 81.03 of this article” (MHL §81.02[a][2]). Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §81.03(e), powers of attorney are defined as an “available resource.” It is clear the purpose for which this guardianship proceeding was brought, to wit, for the nursing home to be paid for its care of Ms.