Thank you for sharing!
[…] Counsel further asserts that §454 of the Family Court Act does not provide the Court with the authority to restrain the funds due the Respondent. Specifically, the attorney for the Respondent claims that §454 of the Family Court Act is only applicable when “a respondent is brought before the Court for failure to obey any lawful order of support” (Family Ct Act §454).