Thank you for sharing!
[…] Once the Petitioner chose to include John Doe and Jane Doe as named Respondents, the Petitioner had to insure that proper service was made on both John Doe and Jane Doe. The Doe Affidavits show the Notice of Petition and Petition were served on John Doe and Jane Doe by delivering those documents to Gonzalez, presumably a person of suitable age and discretion. However, the Doe Affidavits fail to satisfy the requirements of RPAPL §735 (1) in two ways: first, nothing in the Doe Affidavits indicate Gonzalez is “a person of suitable age and discretion who resides…at the property sought to be recovered”; and second, even if the Petitioner overcame that hurdle, the Doe Affidavits fail to show the Notice of Petition and Petition were served by registered or certified mail in addition to the claimed first class mail service.