Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ginzburg, 43 NY2d 268, 275 [1977]). “Whether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus” (Sokol v. Leader, 74 AD3d 1180, 1181 [2d Dept 2010]).With regard to the first cause of action, the plaintiff sufficiently pleaded a claim under the New York Home Improvement Business Law, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law [GBL] Art. 36-A, §770 et. seq. Defendants argument that plaintiff is not a protected individual because the “home” is an investment property and not her residence is without merit. GBL §771(1) provides that “[e]very home improvement contract subject to the provisions of…article [36-a], and all amendments thereto, shall be evidenced by a writing and shall be signed by all the parties to the contract.” GBL §770 defines an “Owner” as any “homeowner” and defines a “home improvement contract” as “an agreement for the performance of home improvement, between a home improvement contractor and an owner, and where the aggregate contract price specified…exceeds five hundred dollars.”