Thank you for sharing!
[…] McClaney, 135 AD2d 901 [3d Dept 1987]; CPL 140.10 [1].) The court accordingly finds that the defendant’s arrest was based on probable cause, and the objective evidence obtained as a result thereof is not subject to suppression on that ground.As to the Huntley issues raised at the hearing, the defendant in response to a question of the EMT in the ambulance, whether he had been drinking, stated that he was celebrating a bonus he received. Defendant seeks to have this statement suppressed.A defendant’s oral or written statements are inadmissible at trial if they were made involuntarily. (CPL 60.45 [1].) A statement is involuntary if obtained either “[b]y any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement” or “[b]y a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him…in violation of such rights as the defendant may derive from the constitution of this state or of the United States.”