Thank you for sharing!
[…] The WCLJ concluded that there was no violation of Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a and that, in addition to his previously established back injury, claimant sustained work- related injuries to both shoulders, his neck, his right foot and his right ankle. On appeal, a panel of the Workers’ Compensation Board affirmed the WCLJ’s decision, with one member dissenting. The carrier sought mandatory full Board review, and the full Board, in a split decision, upheld the WCLJ’s decision. The carrier appeals.[3]Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that if, for purposes of obtaining workers’ compensation benefits or influencing a determination in regard to the same, “a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact, such person shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation” (see Matter of Vazquez v. Skuffy Auto Body Shop, 168 AD3d 1240, 1241 [2019]).