Thank you for sharing!
[…] Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S. 1, 9-11 (2004); see also Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010) (holding that 18 U.S.C. §924(e)’s nearly identical “physical force” clause “means violent force — that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person”).To determine whether a state conviction is a crime of violence, we apply the categorical approach and look only to the elements of the state offense — not the facts underlying the crime. See Morris v. Holder, 676 F.3d 309, 314 (2d Cir. 2012); see also Mellouli v. Lynch, 135 S. Ct. 1980, 1986 (2015). Under NYPL §120.05(1), “[a] person is guilty of assault in the second degree when:…[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” In addition, New York defines “[s]erious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes death or serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.”