Thank you for sharing!
[…] Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). “So long as the factual allegations of an [accusatory instrument] give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]; see Dreyden, 15 NY3d at 103; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 231-232 [2009]; People v. Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 576 [2004]).Pursuant to Penal Law §220.03, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” “Standing alone, a conclusory statement that a substance seized from a defendant was a particular type of controlled substance does not meet the reasonable cause requirement” (Kalin, 12 NY3d at 229; see Dumas, 68 NY2d at 731).