Thank you for sharing!
[…] “So long as the factual allegations of an information give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading” (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]; see Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575).Pursuant to Penal Law §221.10 (1), “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of marihuana in the fifth degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses…marihuana in a public place, as defined in [Penal Law] section 240.00…and such marihuana is burning or open to public view.” Penal Law §240.00 (1) defines “public place” as “a place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access.”It has been held that an accusatory instrument charging a defendant with criminal possession of marihuana in the fifth degree in violation of Penal Law §221.10 (1) must plead, among other things, “the public nature of [the] defendant’s location,” for example, “by alleging that he was standing on