Thank you for sharing!
[…] Chan, 36 Misc 3d at 46, quoting People v. Keizer, 100 NY2d 114, 117 [2003]; see People v. Mason, __Misc 3d__, 2019 NY Slip Op 29023 [App Term, 2d Dept, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2019]).The May 2015 incidents:A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree (Penal Law §240.30 [1] [a]) when, “[w]ith intent to harass another person, the actor either…communicates, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person.” The pertinent factual allegations of the misdemeanor complaint state that, between May 2, 2015 and May 7, 2015, “defendant…texted [the complainant] and called her on her cell phone numerous times”; that “defendant threatened [the complainant] by texting in sum and substance, Don’t come back with