Thank you for sharing!
[…] Fread is entitled to.” In a letter to petitioner’s former attorney, dated February 3, 2014, the successor trustee’s former attorney stated, “Richard is not a beneficiary under any other trusts or wills created by his parents.”In the instant petition, petitioner states he, “has questions concerning the legitimacy of his putative exclusion from Decedent’s testamentary plan including, without limitation, whether Decedent validly created the Fread Revocable Trust.” Respondents filed the instant motion to dismiss the petition pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (3), alleging lack of standing.DISCUSSIONPetitioner brings this proceeding pursuant to SCPA §2102 (1), which requires a fiduciary to, “supply information concerning the assets or affairs of an estate relevant to the interest of the petitioner when the fiduciary has failed after request made upon him in writing therefor.” To establish standing, a petitioner must show he has a legal stake in the outcome of the litigated matter (Saratoga County Chamber of Commerce v.