Thank you for sharing!
[…] Archdiocese of New York, 102 AD3d 524, 527 [1st Dept 2013] [citation and internal quotation marks omitted]).Pursuant to New York City Administrative Code §7-210, the owner of real property abutting a sidewalk has the duty of maintaining it in a reasonably safe condition, and is liable for personal injury proximately caused by the owner’s failure to so maintain the sidewalk, unless the property is exempt (Admin. Code §7-210[c]). Under Administrative Code §7-210(c), the City is liable only for sidewalks abutting “one, two, or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes” (emphasis added).Here, the City argues that the premises where defendant Bonilla resided was not used exclusively for residential purposes and as such the owner of the property abutting the sidewalk is not exempt from liability pursuant to Administrative Code §7-210. In support of that