Thank you for sharing!
[…] CPLR 3126 makes the party responsible for the nonparty’s conduct whenever the latter is “otherwise under a party’s control.” Reply Affirmation §6, 7, 10.At this time, it is unclear whether Maria Adorno was employed by petitioner at the time the disclosure was sought. While petitioner did not bring a person with personal knowledge regarding Maria Adorno’s employment status in direct violation of this Court’s order, respondent did not sufficiently support its contention that Maria Adorno was “under a party’s control” at the time in question.CPLR 3107 states that “a party desiring to take the deposition of any person upon oral examination shall give to each party twenty days’ notice, unless the court orders otherwise. The notice shall be in writing, stating the time and place for taking the deposition, the name and address of each person to be examined, if known, and, if any name is not known, a general description sufficient to identify him or the particular class or group to which he belongs.”The November 3, 2017 Decision/Order gave leave to conduct the examination before trial of Maria Adorno. The Order did not direct the petitioner to provide a witness at a specific place or time.