Thank you for sharing!
[…] The City of Albany opposes defendant’s motion.The Court agrees with the City of Albany’s position that defendant was properly served with the subject Trial Summons through service on the New York Secretary of State, requiring defendant to appear for trial on March 21, 2018. Criminal Procedure Law §600.10(1), in relevant part, provides that commencement of a criminal prosecution against a corporation may be “accomplished by the issuance or service of a summons” by delivery of the summons on an “officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier of such corporation” or “to any other agent of such corporation authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process”. Moreover, Section 301(a) of the Limited Liability Company Law provides that the New York Secretary of State shall be the agent of every domestic limited liability company authorized to