Thank you for sharing!
[…] The real issue is who should prepare and serve the subpoenas. The Court would be remiss, however, if it did not observe, that the issuance of appropriate subpoenas, even if they had to be “So Ordered” by the Court, would have been easier, cheaper and more efficient that the filing of voluminous motions, answers and replies. Discovery is a well-worn path under Article 31 of the CPLR. Section 3120 allows for discovery and inspection of documents “which are in the possession, custody or control of the party or person served.” Petitioner’s answer makes it clear the documents are not in her possession. The banks are the custodians of the documents and have control over them. The scope and supervision of disclosure are matters within the sound discretion of the Court Borden v.