Thank you for sharing!
[…] However, the negotiations were hampered by the numerous changes of counsel for petitioner. There were three separate law firms representing petitioner since the courts decision/order. It is undisputed that two of the law firms representing petitioner refused to negotiate the terms of the proposed settlement.Based upon the foregoing, petitioner’s order to show cause is denied as respondents have shown good cause for the delay in submitting a proposed order of settlement to the court.B. Proposed Order of SettlementSection 26-516(a) of the Rent Stabilization Law (“RSL”) provides that any owner who is found to have collected an overcharge “…shall be liable to the tenant for a penalty equal to three times the amount of the overcharge. If the owner establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the overcharge was not wilful, the…DHCR…shall establish the penalty as the amount of the overcharge plus interest.” Section 26-516(a)(2)(i) of the RSL limits the imposition of treble damages to no more than two years before the filing of the complaint. Section 25-516(a)(4) of the RSL states that an owner who is found to have overcharged rent “may be assessed the reasonable costs and attorney’s fees of the proceeding and interest from the date of the overcharge at the rate of interest payable on a judgment pursuant to [CPLR] Section 5004.”In, Mohassel v. Fenwick, 5 NY3d 44 [2005], the Court of Appeals held:“These provisions are designed to discourage violations of the RSL and, where a violation occurs, to compensate the tenant, particularly when the violation is willful.