Thank you for sharing!
[…] Where, as here, a multi-lane highway is involved, the duty to exercise “due care” means that the driver must, among other things, move from the lane which contains the stopped emergency vehicle, or is immediately adjacent to the shoulder where the emergency vehicle is stopped, to another lane, provided that such lane change is in compliance with, among other things, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128 (a) (see People v. Krahforst, 54 Misc 3d 1010, 1012 [Cohoes City Court 2016]). Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128 (a) provides that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” In determining whether a lane change violates Vehicle and Traffic Law §1128 (a), courts have considered objective evidence regarding the circumstances and nature of the lane change, such as whether the lane change caused another vehicle to veer or created a danger of collision (see Matter of