Thank you for sharing!
[…] Texas, 388 US 14, 19 [1967]), and such evidence should not be prospectively excluded unless it is offered in palpably bad faith (see People v. Gilliam, 37 NY2d 722; People v. Arena, 106 AD3d at 1446). When a defendant seeks to call a witness, and no bad faith has been shown, the witness should be sworn and asked questions, to permit the court, upon proper objection, to rule upon the admissibility of the evidence offered (see People v. Gilliam, 37 NY2d 722; People v. Arena, 106 AD3d at 1446; People v. Hepburn, 52 AD2d 958 [1976]).With respect to child witnesses, CPL 60.20 (2) provides that a “witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath” (see People v. Fuller, 50 NY2d 628, 636 [1980] ["(a)ge alone is no testimonial infirmity]; People v. Mendoza, 49 AD3d 559 [2008] [a five year old was properly sworn]).