Thank you for sharing!
[…] Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569, 573 [2004]). Here, since defendant did not waive the right to be prosecuted by information, the accusatory instrument must be evaluated under the standards that govern an information (see People v. Hatton, 26 NY3d 364, 368 [2015]; People v. Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009]; see also CPL 100.15; 100.40 [1]). Defendant raises no hearsay claim on appeal, and, even if he had, the claim would have been waived by his failure to raise it in the Criminal Court (see People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]).Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.05 (1), a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when “[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle.” The Court of Appeals has stated that “[e]ntry [into the vehicle] alone is not enough under the statute, which expressly requires some degree of control or use” of the vehicle (People v. Franov, 17 NY3d 58, 64 [2011]).