Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendant admitted that he had engaged in the conduct underlying the charges. Defendant appears implicitly to rely on Penal Law §15.20 (2) (d), which relieves a party of criminal liability where a mistaken belief that conduct does not constitute an offense is founded upon “an official statement of the law contained in…an interpretation of the statute or law relating to the offense, officially made or issued by a public servant, agency or body legally charged or empowered with the responsibility or privilege of administering, enforcing or interpreting such statute or law.” The building inspector’s purported approval of defendant’s actions cannot be construed to represent “an interpretation of statute or law…officially made or issued by a public servant” authorized to issue such interpretations (see People v. Pettersen, 130 AD3d 1536, 1537 [2015]; People v.