Thank you for sharing!
[…] Plaintiff delivered all the goods and merchandise to the subject property between August 14, 2014 and February 4, 2015. Defendant, F & T, never paid the $112,430.00 for the goods and merchandise received, as set forth above. On March 2, 2015 Plaintiff filed a Notice of Mechanic’s Lien against F & T in the Kings County Clerk’s Office. Plaintiff served copies of the lien upon F & T and Heller, the owner of the property. However, it is undisputed that Plaintiff failed to serve a Notice of Mechanics Lien upon Mega.Lien Law §11-b required Maximus to serve the Notice of the Mechanic’s Lien by certified mail on Mega, the general contractor. Furthermore, “[failure] to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien.” Lien Law §11-b. Defendants contend that the lien is void and unenforceable since Maximus never served a copy of its lien upon Mega.