Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mostafa, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 337; see also United States v. Baptista-Rodriguez, 17 F.3d 1354, 1364 (11th Cir. 1994) (explaining that CIPA “simply ensures that questions of admissibility will be resolved under controlled circumstances calculated to protect against premature and unnecessary disclosure of classified information”); United States v. El-Hanafi, No. S5 10-CR-162 (KMW), 2012 WL 603649, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 24, 2012) (“CIPA does not expand or restrict established principles of discovery and does not have a substantive impact on the admissibility of probative evidence.”).Pursuant to Section 4 of CIPA, the Court, “upon a sufficient showing, may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.” 18 U.S.C. App. 3 §4. The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure likewise permit the Court to, “for good cause, deny…discovery or inspection, or grant other appropriate relief.”