Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Zuckerman v. New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980); see also Kosson v. Alaze, 84 NY2d 1019 (1995). As explained in this opinion, the defendant, U.S. Bank, has failed to rebut that prima facie showing. See Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 NY2d 320, 324-325 (1986); JMD Holding Corp v. Cong Fin Corp, 4 NY3d 373, 384 (2005). Where no material issues of fact exists, a court shall grant a moving party summary judgment. See Winegrad v. New York University Medical Center, 64 NY2d 851, 853 (1985).To begin, pursuant to RPAPL section 1501(4), a mortgagee is entitled to have a mortgage cancelled as an encumbrance on real property if “the applicable statute of limitation for the commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage…has expired…” Thus, for purposes of RPAPL section 1501(4), the statute of limitations has expired. The defendant bank failed to meet its burden, in its opposition papers, of raising a triable issue of fact that the statute of limitations has either been tolled or revived.