Thank you for sharing!
[…] Relevant here, this includes income “derived from or connected with . . . a business . . . carried on in this state” (Tax Law § 631 [b] [1] [B]).Petitioners contend that the Tribunal incorrectly upheld the assessment because Murphy was not a “partner” or member of RMTS and did not receive a distributive share of profits from RMTS. We do not agree. The “membership interest” assigned to Murphy included “the member’s right to a share of the profits and losses of the [LLC]” (Limited Liability Company Law § 102 [r]; see Limited Liability Company Law § 603 [a] [1]). As the assignee of a membership interest, Murphy was not automatically entitled to participate in the management or affairs of RMTS, but she was entitled “to receive . . . the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled” (Limited Liability Company Law § 603 [a] [3]; see Limited Liability Company Law § 603 [a] [4]). Considering these provisions, the fact that Murphy was not a member of RMTS had no  bearing on whether the profit distribution to her was taxable.