Thank you for sharing!
[…] Long Is. Auto Realty, LLC, 42 AD3d 420, 421 [2d Dept 2007], citing Aetna Ins. Co. v. Capasso, 75 NY2d 860, 862 [1990]).To demonstrate the likelihood that he will succeed on the merits in this matter, plaintiff points initially to the provisions of the Retirement and Social Security Law and the New York State Comptroller’s regulations, which establish that the State Comptroller has the sole and exclusive authority to determine applications for retirement under the NYSPFRS. Section 374(b) of the Retirement and Social Security Law, which specifically concerns the NYSPFRS, clearly provides that “[t]he comptroller shall have exclusive authority to determine all applications for any form of retirement or benefit provided for in this article” (id.; see also 2 NYCRR §341.1). Pursuant to these provisions, defendant has no authority to intervene in plaintiff’s retirement, which would appear to preclude a unilateral declaration that plaintiff, a retiree, remains on the Town’s active payroll.Plaintiff also relies on Pierne v.