Thank you for sharing!
[…] After reviewing surveillance video and hearing testimony, a Workers’ Compensation Law Judge ruled, among other things, that claimant had violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a and disqualified him from receiving future benefit payments. The Board, among other things, affirmed that decision and denied claimant’s subsequent request for full Board review and/or reconsideration. Claimant appeals from both decisions.[1]We affirm. Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a (1) provides that a claimant who “knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact . . . shall be disqualified from receiving any compensation directly attributable to such false statement or representation.” A determination by the Board as to whether a claimant violated Workers’ Compensation Law § 114-a will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Howard v. Facilities Maintenance Corp., 143 AD3d 1032, 1033 [2016]; Matter of Hershewsky v. Community Gen.