Thank you for sharing!
[…] Tr. Co. v. Augustin, 155 AD3d 823, 823, 63 NYS3d 876 [2d Dept 2017]). Thus, it has been held that within the mortgage foreclosure context “[a]n action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) ‘unless a written demand is served upon “the party against whom such relief is sought’ in accordance with the statutory requirement, along with a statement that the ‘default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed’ “(Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co. v. Cotton, 147 AD3d 1020, 1021, 46 NYS3d 913, 914 [2d Dept 2017]).