Thank you for sharing!
[…] Wilner v. Nat’l Sec. Agency, No. 07 Civ. 3883(DLC), 2008 WL 2567765, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 25, 2008), aff’d, 592 F.3d 60 (2d Cir.2009). USTR relies on 19 U.S.C. §2155(g)(2)-(3) of the Trade Act as a basis for withholding portions of ITAC Communications under Exemption 3. In IP Watch I, this Court held that Section 2155(g), entitled “Trade secrets and confidential information,” served as a withholding statute for purposes of FOIA Exemption 3 because it “establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld,” 5 U.S.C. §§552(b)(3)(A), thereby satisfying prong one of the Sims test. IP Watch I, 134 F. Supp. 3d at 741-43.B. Information “Submitted in Confidence” under Sections 2155(g)(2) and (g)(3)Section 2155(g)(2) exempts from FOIA disclosure “information…and advice submitted in confidence by the private sector or non-Federal Government to [Federal employees],…or to any advisory committee established under subsection (c) of this Section [in other words, the ITAC]. Likewise, Section 2155(g)(3) exempts from disclosure “[i]nformation submitted in confidence by officers or employees of the United States” to ITAC members, “in accordance with rules issued by [USTR]” which, in turn, “ shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling.” 19 U.S.C. §2155(g)(3).Whether a document is properly withheld as confidential turns on the subjective expectation between