Thank you for sharing!
[…] Pls.’ Letter Brief at 11. Here, USTR does not seek to withhold any communications as “security-classified information” and instead opts to withhold all USTR-ITAC communications as “tradesensitive information.” See Def.’s Reply, dated January 17, 2017 at 6 & n.2.The Court rejects USTR’s claim that Section 2155(g)(3) protects “any information submitted in confidence by USTR to ITAC members.” Def.’s Reply at 6 (emphasis in original). This claim runs counter to the Court’s prior decisions in this case and is undermined by USTR’s prior arguments before the Court. Section 2155(g)(3), provides not only that “[i]nformation submitted in confidence by [USTR] to any [ITAC], may be disclosed in accordance with rules issued by [USTR],” but it also instructs that “[s]uch rules shall define the categories of information which require restricted or confidential handling by [ITACs] considering the extent to which public disclosure of such information can reasonably be expected to prejudice the development of trade policy, priorities, or United States negotiating objectives.” §2155(g)(3).