Thank you for sharing!
[…] Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).PL §170.20 is Facially InsufficientPL §170.20 states:“A person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the third degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument.”A “forged instrument” is defined as “a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered.” (PL §170.00[7]). A “written instrument” is defined as “any instrument or article containing written or printed matter or the equivalent thereof, used for the purpose of reciting, embodying, conveying or recording information, or constituting a symbol or evidence of value, right, privilege or identification, which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person” (PL §170.00[1]). Therefore, to be facially sufficient, an accusatory instrument charging possession of a forged instrument must set forth allegations that the Defendant (1) possessed a forged instrument, (2) knew the instrument was forged and (3) intended to deceive, defraud or injure another.