Thank you for sharing!
[…] Villalobos, 980 NYS2d 278, [2013][citing Kohut]). However, “when the exception is found outside the statute, the exception generally is a matter for the defendant to raise in defense, either under the general issue or by affirmative defense” (Kohut, 30 NY2d at 187).This case is similar to People v. Lammy, where the court held that when a statute contains an exception, the People are required to plead and negate the existence of a relevant permission (Lammy, 920 NYS2d 243). In that case, the statute at issue, AC §10-131[i][3], states “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person not authorized to possess a pistol or revolver within the city of New York to possess pistol or revolver ammunition, provided that a dealer in rifles and shotguns may possess such ammunition.” In Lammy, the court dismissed the indictment reasoning that although the indictment alleged that the defendant was not authorized to possess a firearm or ammunition, no facts were presented to the grand jury to prove the element that the charged defendant did not fall within an enumerated