Thank you for sharing!
[…] This Court will not impinge upon defendant’s right to a fair trial for the sake of expediency.Defendant moves to suppress the physical evidence recovered in both incidents. A motion to suppress evidence “must state the ground or grounds of the motion and must contain sworn allegations of fact.” CPL §710.60(1). A motion to suppress must be summarily granted where the defendant alleges a legal ground warranting suppression and the People concede the truth of the factual allegations. CPL §710.60(2)(a). A Court may summarily deny a motion to suppress if the defendant fails to allege a proper legal basis for suppression or if the “sworn allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support the ground alleged.” CPL §710.60(3)(b).“[T]he sufficiency of [the] defendant’s factual allegations should be evaluated by (1) the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the context of the motion, and (3) [the] defendant’s access to information.” People v. Mendoza, 82 NY2d 415, 426 (1993).