Thank you for sharing!
[…] ["Finally, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the second cause of action and the cause of action sounding in market manipulation, as these causes of action are within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal courts."]).New York City Civil Court Act §2101(g) defines a Consumer Credit Transaction as onewherein credit is extended to an individual and the money, property, or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes.Because a Consumer Credit Transaction is one for the payment of money only, New York City Civil Court Act §902(a)(1) relaxes the pleading requirements in such action, allowing the same to be initiated by an Indorsed Complaint, thus, obviating the need for a formal complaint (id. ["If the plaintiff's cause of action is for money only, the cause of action may be set forth by indorsement upon the summons. The indorsement shall consist of a statement of the nature and substance of the cause of action, and the summons in such instance shall set forth the amount in which the plaintiff will take judgment in the event of default. If the plaintiff shall appear without attorney, such indorsement shall be made by the clerk."]). Notwithstanding the foregoing, pursuant to 22 NYCRR 208.6(d)(1), in an action arising from a Consumer Credit Transaction, the summons must contain additional significant, specific and conspicuous language (id.