Thank you for sharing!
[…] In addition to the reasons articulated above-the tenets of statutory construction-which support the Court’s holding, the definition of the relevant terms indicate that they are meant to describe totally different transactions. To be sure, §2101(g) of the Civil Court Act, defines a Consumer Credit Transaction as one “wherein credit is extended.” Conversely, §1801-A(b), which defines a Consumer Transaction, makes absolutely no mention of credit or the extension thereof. Accordingly, it is clear that while cases arising “between a claimant and a natural person, wherein the money, property or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes” (New York City Civil Court Act §1801-A), e.g., suits for money damages against tax preparers, mechanics, home improvement contractors, etc., can properly be brought in the Small Claims Part, cases such as the one here-where the suit arises from the extension of credit to defendant and the failure