Thank you for sharing!
[…] IF YOU DO NOT BRING THIS TO COURT, OR SEE A LAWYER, YOUR PROPERTY CAN BE TAKEN AND YOUR CREDIT RATING CAN BE HURT!! YOU MAY HAVE TO PAY OTHER COSTS TOO!! IF YOU CAN'T PAY FOR YOUR OWN LAWYER, BRING THESE PAPERS TO THIS COURT RIGHT AWAY. THE CLERK (PERSONAL APPEARANCE) WILL HELP YOU!!"]), and must also contain the required language in Spanish (22 NYCRR 208.6[d][1]).By contrast, and as relevant here, New York City Civil Court Act §1804-A allows the initiation of Commercial Claims and Consumer Transactions in the Small Claims Part of the Civil Court, setting the burden of proof as one of substantial justice and dispensing with the rules of evidence (id. ["The court shall conduct hearings upon commercial claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence, except statutory provisions relating to privileged communications and personal transactions or communications with a decedent or mentally ill person."]).