Thank you for sharing!
[…] Said glass pipe was located in the driver’s side door panel. Your deponent’s conclusion that the above substance is crack cocaine, and burnt crack cocaine residue consists in part on deponent’s training and experience as a police officer in recognition of controlled substances including crack cocaine, and burnt crack cocaine residue.Pursuant to Penal Law §220.03, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” Standing alone, a conclusory statement that a substance seized from a defendant was a particular type of controlled substance does not meet the reasonable cause requirement (see People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d at 731).