Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Defendant, meeting this description, was located by police, in close proximity to the Elk Street Park, and at a time of day not remote from the time of the alleged occurrence.These facts, while short of establishing probable cause to make an arrest, authorized police in approaching the Defendant in a manner consistent with a Level III investigatory detention.Level III-The Investigatory DetentionDefendant’s refusal to identify himselfCPL §140.50 states that “…a police officer may stop a person in a public place….when he reasonably suspects that such person has committed…a felony or a misdemeanor…and may demand of him his name, address, and an explanation of his conduct.” While the CPL specifically authorizes police to stop and question a suspect, the law does not impose a reciprocal duty upon that individual to answer.