Thank you for sharing!
[…] See Davis v. Mississippi 394 US 721; Terry v. Ohio, 392 US 1, 88 S. Ct. 1868; People v. Ferreria, 10 Misc. 441 [2005].Obstructing Governmental Administration 2ndDefendant’s Flight From Police DetentionWhile the Defendant maintained the right to remain silent, his refusal to supply his identity imposed a duty upon police to ascertain it. That duty necessitated his non-arrest detention, and subsequent transport to police headquarters.The prosecution advances the argument that the Defendant’s flight from police detention established probable cause for an arrest under PL §195.05, Obstructing Governmental Administration Second.Penal Law §195.05 states, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he “intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant…from performing an official function…by means of physical force or interference.”In People v. Greco, 15 Misc 2d 859 [1992] an Obstructing conviction was upheld against a Defendant who prematurely left the scene of a motor vehicle stop, preventing an officer from issuing a traffic citation for speeding. In US v.