Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a result, Mother was defaulted by this Court, and an inquest was noticed and proceeded. On July 24, 2018, the inquest commenced with Father as the sole witness. Father was directly examined by his attorney and cross-examined by attorneys for DSS and the Child. At the conclusion of the hearing, after hearing additional oral arguments, the Undersigned denied the Father’s Motion for DNA testing on the record and reserved for a written decision.Pursuant to Family Court Act §516-a(b)(ii), a challenge to an acknowledgment of paternity “after the expiration of sixty days of [its] execution” must be based upon “fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact, with the burden of proof on the party challenging the voluntary acknowledgment” (Matter of Derrick H. v. Martha J., 82 AD3d 1236; Matter of Demetrius H. v. Mikhaila C.M., 35 AD3d 1215, 1216 [2nd Dept. 2006]; Matter of Ng v. Calderon, 6 AD3d 255 [1st Dept. 2004]).