Thank you for sharing!
[…] (26 NY2d at 133)Under CPLR 7010, due process requires that “[i]f [a] person is illegally detained a final judgment shall be directed discharging him forthwith.”.As in Munsey, the patient here, Kreisleidy C was being illegally detained once the hospital’s application was not submitted on time.