Thank you for sharing!
[…] Thus, a misdemeanor complaint also must comply with the first requirement of the prima facie case standard for an information in order to be jurisdictionally sufficient.The factual allegations in the accusatory instrument made by the deponent, Police Officer Patterson, read as follows:I, PO Patterson responded to Samba Inc. on [sic] 37 S 5th Ave after a physical altercation occurred at approximately 0100 hours between two parties. I spoke to Samba’s Inc.’s owner Chung, Clint (NYS CID 774483065) who acknowledge [sic] the physically [sic] altercation happening.Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §106 (6) reads in pertinent part that “No person licensed to sell alcoholic beverages shall…suffer or permit such premises to become disorderly.” However, the word “disorderly” is not defined in the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law.