Thank you for sharing!
[…] Respondent claims that after its services were terminated, the parties discussed its compensation, but could not reach agreement.On August 14, 2017, respondent filed a mechanic’s lien against petitioner’s property, in the amount of $250,000, for its unpaid pre-construction management services. Petitioner now seeks the summary discharge of that mechanic’s lien on the ground that pre-construction management services do not fall within the ambit of the Lien Law.AnalysisThis proceeding is controlled by Lien Law §19 (6), which provides in pertinent part that a court may summarily discharge a mechanic’s lien when “it appears from the face of the notice of lien that the claimant has no valid lien by reason of the character of the labor or materials furnished and for which a lien is claimed1.” Petitioner contends that because the lien is explicitly based on a claim of “pre-construction management services,” rather than management services provided during construction, it appears from the face of the notice of lien that respondent has no valid lien.