Thank you for sharing!
[…] Petitioner argues that as a matter of settled law, the Lien Law simply does not cover pre-construction management services.Lien Law §3 provides that “[a] contractor who performs labor…for the improvement of real property…at the request of the owner thereof,…shall have a lien for…the value, or the agreed price, of such labor.” The term “improvement,” as defined in Lien Law §2(4), “includes the demolition, erection, alteration or repair of any structure upon, connected with, or beneath the surface of, any real property and any work done upon such property or materials furnished for its permanent improvement,…and shall