Thank you for sharing!
[…] The statute imposes more stringent requirements on “new construction” built after January 26, 1993. Id. at §12182(a). New construction must be “readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities,” and any barriers must be removed unless it would be “structurally impracticable.” Id.Finally, any alterations made after January 26, 1992 to an existing facility must “be made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of the facility are readily accessible and usable by individuals with disabilities, including individuals who use wheelchairs.” 28 C.F.R. §36.402(a). Not all changes to a pre-existing facility are “alterations” under the ADA. The statute does not define the term, but the Department of Justice’s implementing regulations define it as “a change to a place of public accommodation or commercial facility that affects or could affect the usability of the building or facility or any part thereof.” Id. Modifications that “essentially preserve the status and condition of a facility, rather than rendering it materially ‘new’ in some sense” are not “alterations” under the ADA. Roberts v. Royal Atlantic Corp., 542 F.3d 363, 370 (2d Cir. 2008).