Thank you for sharing!
[…] N.Y. State Rifle and Pistol Ass’n v. Cuomo, 804 F.3d 242, 252 (2d Cir. 2015). Summary judgment is appropriate where “there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. Because the appellants fail to raise a triable issue of fact as to their consent to the alleged interception of electronic communications, we affirm the dismissal of their claim under the ECPA.The ECPA regulates the interception of an electronic communication. 18 U.S.C. §2511. Section 2511(1)(a) states that, except as otherwise provided, anyone who “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any…electronic communication” violates the statute. Id. §2511(1)(a). There is a safe harbor for interceptions made with prior consent.