Thank you for sharing!
[…] Gray, 86 NY2d 10, 19 [1995]). This contention is unpreserved on the additional ground that defendant presented evidence after his unsuccessful motion to dismiss and did not renew it at the close of all of the proof (see People v. Lane, 7 NY3d 888, 889 [2006]; People v. Fisher, 89 AD3d 1135, 1136 [2011]). In any event, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see People v. Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621 [1983]), we find that it was legally sufficient to establish defendant’s guilt of assault in the third degree beyond a reasonable doubt.Penal Law §120.00 (1) provides that a “person is guilty of assault in the third degree when…[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.” Penal Law §10.00 (9) defines “physical injury” as “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” Here, the evidence was sufficient to establish that the victim had sustained a physical injury. Defendant grabbed his wife’s left arm and twisted it behind her back, which was very painful.