Thank you for sharing!
[…] Mr. Einstman’s evaluation was entered into evidence as defendant’s Exhibit A.Defendant’s mother Dorothy Cancel testified that the defendant was residing with her on the date of the hearing, and she revealed that the defendant had completed a job application for AMSCAN and had passed the company’s drug test in December, 2017. She acknowledged that she was not aware of the extent of the defendant’s use and abuse of drugs. She did not think he had that bad of a problem.As is required pursuant to CPL §216.05(3)(b), upon completion of a judicial diversion hearing, “the court shall consider and make findings of fact with respect to whether: (i) the defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in subdivision one of section 216.00 of this article; (ii) the defendant has a history of alcohol or substance abuse or dependence; (iii) such alcohol or substance abuse or dependence is a contributing factor to the defendant’s criminal behavior; (iv) the defendant’s participation in judicial diversion could effectively address such abuse or dependence; and (v) institutional confinement of the defendant is or may not be necessary for the protection of the public.”With respect to CPL §216.05(3)(b)(i), the Court finds that the defendant is an eligible defendant.