Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nos. 90-91. Since the filing of the instant motion, Daum has received one additional payment in partial satisfaction of the judgment, a check for $46,140.50 from White Oak Global Advisors (“White Oak”). Dkt. No. 99. Nonetheless, approximately $30 million of the judgment remains unpaid. As detailed below, Respondents oppose the refiled motion. See Response of Judgment Debtors-Respondents to Judgment Creditor-Petitioner’s Refiled Motion for Appointment of Judgment Creditor as Receiver (“Opp.”), Dkt. No. 96.II. LEGAL STANDARDNew York’s C.P.L.R. §5228(a) provides that “the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment.” The appointment of a receiver under §5228(a) is a matter within a court’s discretion. United States v. Vulpis, 967 F.2d 734, 736 (2d Cir. 1992).There is no formal test for whether a receiver should be appointed, but both sides point the Court to Hotel 71 Mezz Lender LLC v.