Thank you for sharing!
[…] As a result, this court advanced the motion and set a motion schedule, reserving decision. Plaintiff contends that the motion should be summarily denied. Contrary to plaintiff’s contention, defendants’ motion is not one for summary judgment and therefore defendants are not time-barred from bringing this motion to dismiss.Defendants move for dismissal of plaintiff’s complaint on the ground that plaintiff failed to appear for oral examination in accordance with Public Authorities Law (“PAL”) §1212(5). PAL §1212(5) specifies that “[t]he authority may require any person, presenting for settlement an account or claim for any cause whatever against the authority, to be sworn…[and] answer orally as to any facts relative to such account or claim.” Nowhere is there language mandating a plaintiff’s appearance for oral examination prior to commencing an action against the authority. Furthermore, Section 1212 insofar as it refers to the General Municipal Law, does so only with respect to Section 50-e and the serving of a notice of claim.