Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nevertheless, the Appellate Division, Second Department has held that compliance with PAL §1212(5) is a condition precedent to commencement of an action (Vartanian v. City of New York, 48 AD3d 673 [2d Dept 2008]; Knotts v. City of New York, 6 AD3d 664 [2d Dept 2004]). The Appellate Division, First Department is at odds with the Second Department, holding that compliance with PAL §1212(5) is not a condition precedent to filing suit (see Cespedes v. City of New York, 301 AD2d 404 [1st Dept 2003]).Further, this court has reviewed the General Municipal Law (“GML”). While GML §50-h(5) cautions that no action shall be commenced against the City unless the claimant complied with a served demand, it also states, “If such examination is not conducted within ninety days of service of the demand, the claimant may commence the action. The action, however, may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period” (GML §50-h[5]).Here, defendants submit a demand letter, dated January 6, 2014, addressed to plaintiff’s counsel, requesting plaintiff to appear and testify on February 5, 2014, at 10:00 a.m., at their office, located at 130 Livingston Street, Brooklyn, New York.